Investing in Knowledge: Uzbek Chemists to Train in Korea
Today, a pre-departure briefing was held for 20 chemical specialists traveling to the Republic of Korea, organized jointly by JSC “O‘zkimyosanoat” and the Uzbekistan Office of KOICA.
The participants will attend a three-month training program focused on advanced chemical research equipment. The program is conducted at the Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology (KRICT), located in Daejeon, Republic of Korea, and includes theoretical sessions as well as hands-on apprenticeship-based training.
The event was attended by Mr. Park Seongmin, Deputy Director of the KOICA Uzbekistan Office, Mr. Akmal Makhmudov, Project Director of “KRICT DIREKSIYASI” LLC, employees of JSC “O‘zkimyosanoat,” and program participants.
This training initiative aims to support the establishment of the Uzbekistan Center for Chemical Technologies and strengthen its institutional capacity, as well as to enhance the qualifications of highly skilled professionals for the country’s chemical industry. Participants were informed about the program’s objectives, structure, and provided with recommendations on professional conduct and effective learning abroad.
During the 90-day program, participants will acquire comprehensive knowledge and practical skills in chemical instrumental analysis, including operation of advanced scientific equipment, data analysis and interpretation, ensuring reliability of results, and their application in industrial practice.
It is worth noting that the group includes researchers and experienced specialists, including PhD and DSc degree holders and professors. This creates a strong foundation for knowledge transfer and sustainable institutional development.
Such international scientific cooperation contributes to the advancement of a competitive and innovation-driven chemical industry in the country.